Pines and ash trees were planted in four forestry areas
As part of the spring tree planting initiated by the Ministry of Environment dedicated to the Earth Day, pines and ash trees were planted today in the 2 ha area of the “Gyumri Forestry” branch of “Hayantar” SNCO of the Forestry Committee.
Minister of Environment, Hakob Simidyan with Shirak Marz Governor Mushegh Muradyan and Deputy Ministers Aram Meimaryan and Tigran Gabrielyan as well as Chairman of the Forestry Committee Vladimir Kirakosyan, Acting Director of “Hayantar” SNOC Sevak Markosyan, General Secretary of the Ministry Grigor Gulyan, Ministry of Environment and representatives of subordinate SNCOs, ministry of defence, emergency situations, as well as a number of other organizations. Planting works were also carried out in the forestry areas of Vanadzor, Tashir and Sisian of “Hayantar” SNCO.